REPUBLIC OF CROATIA

Central State Office for Croats Abroad

Contact | Site map | Hrvatski

Contact | Hrvatski

Croatian citizenship


CROATIAN CITIZENSHIP
The Law on Croatian Citizenship («Narodne novine» ) ("The Official Gazette", No. 53/91, 70/91, 28/92, 113/93; Decision of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Croatia as of 4/94), regulates the acquisition of Croatian citizenship, conditions for its acquisition and its termination.
ACQUISITION OF CROATIAN CITIZENSHIP
Croatian citizenship can be acquired:
- By the origin of the person;
- By birth in the Croatian territory;
-  Naturalization;
-  According to international treaties.
Request for Croatian citizenship can be made at the police department or the police station and can also be submitted via diplomatic missions, i.e. consular offices of the Republic of Croatia abroad. The procedure on acquiring Croatian citizenship is made by the Ministry of Interior and the decision on the acquisition of Croatian citizenship is made by the Ministry of Interior of the Republic of Croatia (www.mup.hr).
On the websites of the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs (www.mvpei.hr)  („Zahtjevi za otpust, utvrđivanje i stjecanje državljanstva RH) (i.e. "Requirements for termination, determination and acquisition of  Croat  citizenship) and the Ministry of Interior (www.mup.hr),  instructions and forms are  available regarding the procedure  on the acquisition of Croatian citizenship.

TERMINATION OF CROATIAN CITIZENSHIP
Croatian citizenship terminates:
By official withdrawal of citizenship by the Republic of Croatia;
By voluntary relinquishing Croat citizenship
According to international treaties.
Request for the termination of Croatian citizenship can be made at the police department or the police station and can be also submitted through diplomatic missions, i.e. consular offices of the Republic of Croatia abroad. The procedure on terminating Croatian citizenship is made by the Ministry of Interior and the decision on the termination of Croatian citizenship is made by the Minister of Interior.   (www.mup.hr) and  (www.mvpei.hr) ) The information  („Zahtjevi za otpust, utvrđivanje i stjecanje državljanstva RH) (i.e. "Requirements for termination, determination and acquisition of  Croat  citizenship) are available on the websites of the Ministry of Interior (www.mup.hr).

DETERMINATION OF CROATIAN CITIZENSHIP
A request for the determination of Croatian citizenship can be made by eligible persons who are not registered in the books of Croatian nationals-- according to regulations stipulated by the Law on Croatian Citizenship -- on the date when that Law entered into force. The fulfillment of legal requirements for the subsequent registration in the Registrar of Croat nationals shall be determined in accordance with regulations in force at the time of the applicant’s birth. 
Request for the determination of Croatian citizenship shall be made at the police department or the police station, and can be submitted through diplomatic missions, i.e. consular offices of the Republic of Croatia abroad.  Information about the request for („Zahtjevi za otpust, utvrđivanje i stjecanje državljanstva RH) (i.e. "Requirements for termination, determination and acquisition of Croat citizenship) are available on the websites of the Ministry of Interior (www.mup.hr) regarding the determination of Croat citizenship.

ANSWERS TO FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS:
1. In accordance with Article 5 of the Law on Croatian Citizenship, a child of Croatian origin, born abroad, becomes a Croat citizen if either one of his parents at the time of his/her birth is a Croatian citizen, and who until the age of 18 is registered as a Croat citizen with the relevant judicial body of the Republic of Croatia abroad, or in the Republic of Croatia, or for that matter resides in the Republic of Croatia. If either one of his parents at his/her birth has Croatian citizenship, this requirement, in accordance with Article 5, is therefore fulfilled. In this case a parent submits a request for subsequent registration of his/her child in the Registrar of Births and the Book of Nationals of the Republic of Croatia. The procedure of subsequent registration of the child in the Registrar of Births and Citizens can be done at the nearest diplomatic mission, i.e.  consular offices of the Republic of Croatia abroad. This procedure can be done in person at the relevant Registrar’s office in the Republic of Croatia. When the application for the registration of a child in the Book of Citizenship and Births is made, other than a parent's birth certificate and his/ her passport, a child's birth certificate is also required -- issued in accordance with international treaties and conventions, and not being older than six months.

In accordance with Article 13 of the Ordinance regarding forms and regulations of the record keeping of Croatian Citizenship (The Official Gazette No. 54/91, 3/92, 149/02 and 146/09), a child born abroad, when acquiring Croatian citizenship by his/her Croat origin, is registered at the Registrar's Office, and this according to the place of residence of the child and in case he/she has a permanent residence address in the Republic of Croatia.
              A child born abroad with no permanent residence in the Republic of Croatia is registered at
the Registrar's of Citizens maintained by the Registrar’s Office, according to the place of       parents’ last residence address. If parents have a different residence address in the Republic of Croatia, the child is then registered in the Citizenship Registrar according to the place of residence of a parent who registered the child.  If a child cannot register in the Citizens Registrar, according to the above items and pursuant to Article 13, then he is registered in the Citizens Registrar of the City of Zagreb. The addresses of diplomatic missions, i.e. consular offices of the Republic of Croatia abroad are accessible on the website of the Ministry (www.mvpei.hr) under "Predstavništva" ( “Missions”)

2. Article 8 of The Law on Croatian Citizenship stipulates that by naturalization a person can acquire Croatian citizenship if he previously submitted  his application for Croatian citizenship and if he /she meets the following requirements:
- He/she is 18 years of age and able to exercise his professional skills;
- Upon release from foreign citizenship or the presentation therefor if he/she is admitted to Croatian citizenship;  until the day of the application for Croat citizenship he  was registered with permanent residence of  least five years of continuous residence in Croatian territory;
-  knowledge of the Croatian language and Latin script;
-  his behavior indicating respect for laws and customs of the Republic of  Croatia and acceptance of Croatian culture;
An alien (foreigner), when submitting his application for Croat citizenship at the time when          he has not yet received the written release from foreign citizenship, or cannot present evidence thereof, if he/she is scheduled to be granted Croat citizenship, may be issued a “voucher” ( guarantee)  of admission to Croatian citizenship, if he/she meets the other above-mentioned judicial requirements. The voucher (guarantee) is issued for the duration of two years.

3.  Article 10 of the Law on Croatian Citizenship stipulates that an alien ( foreigner)  married to a Croatian citizen and granted a permanent residence in the Republic of Croatian, can acquire by naturalization Croatian citizenship although he/she may not be meeting the requirements of Article 8, Paragraph 1 Item 1 to 4 of the Law on Croat Citizenship. After marrying a Croatian citizen an alien (foreigner),  may obtain temporary residence in the Republic of Croatia for the purpose of family reunification, and in accordance with the provisions of Article 51, Paragraph 1 Item on “The Aliens Act” ("The Official Gazette" No. 79/07),  Article 48 Paragraph 1. The “Aliens Act”, and Article 12 the Amendments on the Law on Foreigners ("The Official Gazette" No. 36/09) stipulates that the application for the granting of the temporary residence for the purpose of family reunification with a Croatian citizen can be submitted at diplomatic mission or a consular office of the Republic of Croatia, but  can also be submitted at the police department or the police station in Croatia.
In accordance with Article 78 of the Law on Citizenship, a permanent residence status may be granted to an alien (foreigner) who, at the time of submitting the application, had received  a 5 year temporary residence status. It is believed that the alien (foreigner) is a person who   has continuously resided  in the Republic of Croatia, and if within the period of 5 years he was outside the country  of Croatia on several occasions but no longer than  10 months combined, or only once not  exceeding 6 months of absence. Starting with the date of his application for permanent residence status, until the day of the decision on his application, the alien (foreigner) must possess a temporary residence permit in the Republic of Croatia. Upon the approval of permanent residence status in the Republic of Croatia, the alien ( foreigner) may apply for admission to Croatian citizenship in accordance with the provisions stipulated in Article 10 of the Law on Croatian citizenship.

4. Article 11 of the Law on Croatian Citizenship stipulates that a Croatian immigrant (expatriate) and his descendants are entitled to the acquisition of  Croatian citizenship by naturalization, although he/she may not fulfill the requirements of Article 8,  Paragraph 1 of the  Law of Croat Citizenship. The Paragraph 3 the of the Article stipulates that an immigrant (expatriate) is person who emigrated from Croatia in order to establish himself permanently abroad.

5.  According to Article 16 of the Law on Croatian citizenships a member of the Croatian people not residing in the Republic of Croatia, can acquire Croatian citizenship if he/she meets the requirements stipulated  in  Article 8 Paragraph 1 Item 5 of the Law on Croat Citizenship and makes  the written statement that he is henceforth  to be considered a Croatian citizen (with all due physical evidence of his personal and national declaration in all judicial transactions – along with the certified copy of his work permit, military record, school certificate, certificate from the birth register,  marriage certificate, etc., or the original of the same in case his ethnicity is entered therein).

6.  The Republic of Croatia recognizes dual citizenship.  However, Article 2 of the Law on Croatian Citizenship regulates the exclusivity of Croatian citizenship. This means that a Croatian citizen, who in addition to Croat citizenship holds some other citizenship, is considered exclusively a Croatian citizen in terms of his rights and obligations and is equal to other  Croat citizens before the authorities of the Republic of Croatia.

7.  Information about the stage of his application for Croat citizenship can be obtained weekdays by phone on 00385 - 01/3788 589 (Monday through Friday) from 10 am to 12am.

8.  For  the delivery and pick up of his  citizenship certificate, after having been admitted to  Croatian citizenship, a person must address his demand at (Gradski ured/ Odsjek za poslove središnjih evidencija hrvatskih državljana (City Administration Office/ Central Department of  the Record keeping for Croatian Nationals), 10000 Zagreb, Croatia, Stjepan Radić,  and for those not born in Croatia and not residing in  the Croatian territory, at:  Regional Office Center, Ilica 25, 10000 Zagreb (information is available by phone: 385 -01/6101 544 or 01 -6101 -564. If a person was born in the Croatian territory, the certificate of citizenship can be obtained at The Registrar's office according to the place of his birth.


Contact


Central State Office for Croats abroad
Trg hrvatskih velikana 6
10000 Zagreb

T: +385 (1) 6444 680
F: +385 (1) 6444 688
E: press@hrvatiizvanrh.hr
E: ured@hrvatiizvanrh.hr

Working time:
Monday to Friday
8:30 to 16:30 pm

Working hours:
to work with clients:
Monday to Friday
9:00 to 15:00 pm